Showing Records: 1 - 10 of 405
60th Wedding Anniversary of Robert Keith Cook and Margaret Cook
Digital Image
Identifier: DH04340003
Dates:
2020
Found in:
Southland Oral History Project
60th Wedding Anniversary of Robert Keith COOK and Margaret COOK, 2020
Item
Identifier: H04340003
Dates:
2020
Abstract of Olive DANIEL, 2011
Item — Box: 3
Identifier: H00020002
Abstract
Olive DANIEL. Interviewer: Jenny Campbell 03 February 2008. Abstracter: Jean Hawkes.TRACK 1 (First 60)00:00 Interview identification00:40 Born at BALFOUR September 1916.
Educated at LUMSDEN. Left school at 14, worked for five shillings per week.
Cleaner at LUMSDEN MANSE.01:39 Parents – OWEN and ELIZABETH ('BESS') TAYLOR.
OLIVE second child. Eldest sister – GRACE, ELIZABETH BERYL ('BERYL' or
'BOBBY'), OWEN, DOUGLAS, DAPHNE, RUBY.02:31...
Dates:
2011
Admiral's Inspection at Commissioning of HMNZS Taranaki in Cowes, Isle of Wight, 1960
Item
Identifier: H01570008
Dates:
1960
Agricultural machinery photographs
Digital Image
Identifier: DH01410005
Dates:
c.1950
Found in:
Southland Oral History Project
Agricultural machinery photographs [12], c.1950
Item — digital-archive: SOHP
Identifier: H01410005
Overview
Series of 12 photographs relating to farm work and topdressing.
To view all photographs, click on Digital Material link below.
To view all photographs, click on Digital Material link below.
Dates:
c.1950
Alastair MacKay
Digital Image
Identifier: DH00540001
Dates:
2011
Found in:
Southland Oral History Project
Filter Results
Additional filters:
- Type
- Archival Record 220
- Digital Record 185
- Subject
- Photographs 372
- Oral history 371
- 1984 Southland Flood Oral History Project, 2009 38
- Farm life 27
- World War, 1939-1945 26
- Sound recordings 16
- Agricultural Machinery 13
- Invercargill (N.Z.) 13
- Automobile Racing Drivers 11
- Automobiles 10
- Dwellings 10
- Glenham (N.Z.) 10
- Agriculture 9
- Flax Industry 8
- Horses 8
- School records 8
- Landscapes 6
- Military 6
- Rugby Union football 6
- Theatre 6
- New Zealand Navy 5
- Cattle Farming 4
- Music 4
- Music -- Societies, etc. 4
- Northern Southland (N.Z.) 4
- Otautau (N.Z.) 4
- Rabbits -- Control 4
- Sheep Farming 4
- Tapanui (N.Z.) 4
- Bluff (N.Z.) 3
- Nightcaps (N.Z.) 3
- Wedding 3
- Boats and boating 2
- Buildings 2
- Cricket 2
- Dairy Farming 2
- Flower gardening 2
- Fortrose (N.Z.) 2
- Hunting 2
- Lawn bowls 2
- Manapouri (N.Z.) 2
- Middle East 2
- Netball 2
- Otatara (N.Z.) 2
- Retail Trade 2
- Roxburgh (N.Z.) 2
- Schooling 2
- Theatre -- Societies, etc. 2
- Tuatapere (N.Z.) 2
- World War, 1914-1918 2
- Art Objects 1
- Basketball 1
- Drummond (N.Z.) 1
- Nature Conservation 1
- Railways 1
- Riverton (N.Z.) 1
- Societies and clubs 1
- Stewart Island/Rakiura (N.Z.) 1
- Thornbury (N.Z.) 1 ∧ less
- Language
- English 117
- Names
- Knight, Cyril David John 24
- Kennedy, Irene Margaret 22
- Warren, Dorothy May 22
- Lietze, Sadie May 14
- Palmer, Margaret Robina 14
- Keen, Barry Benjamin 13
- Harris, Muriwai Janet Dawn 10
- Howe, Anne 10
- Donaldson , Emily Stirling (Betty) 9
- Johnstone, Thomas William Edward (Tom) 9
- Solomon, Maurice Ian 9
- McLeod, Andrew Bain 8
- Miller, Elizabeth Carolyn (Liz) 8
- Cook, Robert Keith 7
- Gerken, Muriel Anne 7
- Baxter, Sylvia Muriel Mathilde 6
- Burke, Alma Mary 6
- Copeland, Margaret 6
- Dixon, Ngarita Helen 6
- Henderson, Muriel Jane 6
- Klemick, Martin (Marty) 6
- Strachan , June Marie Elizabeth (Betty) 6
- Sutton, Roger Robertson 6
- Watt, Francis Hope Glenaray 6
- Watt, William Patrick (Bill) 6
- Ashwell, Harold Francis 4
- Ashwell, Reginald George 4
- Brown, Irene Agnes 4
- Collinson, Mary Ellen (Nellie) 4
- Dickson, Lindsay 4
- Redditt , Leslie James 4
- Stoddart, Edith Anne 4
- Turner, Ann (Clark) 4
- Wachner, Mabel Christina 4
- Wylie, William John (Jack) 4
- Holms, William Turnbull 3
- Arnett, Jane Mere 2
- Ayson, Peter Leicester 2
- Begg, George 2
- Bokser, Beth 2
- Booth, Vincent Paul 2
- Broughton, Robyn Denise 2
- Cathcart, Mary Jane 2
- Cowie, Andrew Findlay 2
- Crown Studio 2
- Cruickshank, Ursula 2
- Daniel, Olive 2
- Dawson, Ian Maurice Joseph 2
- Eaton , Thelma Catherine Margaret 2
- Ericson, Muriel Elizabeth 2
- Faulkner-McKenzie, Tania 2
- Fowler, Carl James 2
- Gray, Colin Alexander 2
- Leitch, Sarah Susan 2
- Lindsay, Alex Sylvester 2
- MacKay, Alistair Donald 2
- Mark, Alan Francis 2
- Mathieson, Ruth 2
- Matthews, Russell John 2
- Neave, Gwen Meyer 2
- Richards, Elizabeth Gladys Mary 2
- Ruddenklau, Edith 2
- Saunders, Phyllis Edith 2
- Smith, Mary Margaret 2
- Smith, Tessa 2
- Thomson, Richard John James 2
- Thomson, Shona Patricia, QSM 2
- Walker, Ronald Lancelot 2
- Whitcombe & Tombs. 2
- Barnett, Alfred 1
- Cairns, Beth 1
- Campbell's Studio 1
- Erskine, Russell John 1
- Fairweather, Russell 1
- Kennedy, Roland Thomas 1
- McCauley, Enid Ann 1
- Millar, William Glover (Bill) 1
- Smith, Jan 1
- Taylor, John Edgar 1
- Tocher, Helen Elizabeth (Biff) 1
- Tocher, John (Jock) 1
- Watt, Russell 1 ∧ less
∨ more
∨ more